40under40-3Image

 

The National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development (NCAIED) is pleased to announce its 2014 “Native American 40 Under 40” award recipients have been selected. This prestigious award recognizes 40 emerging American Indian leaders from across Indian Country who have demonstrated leadership, initiative, and dedication and made significant contributions in business and/or in their community.


 

The 2014 Native American 40 Under 40 Awards will be presented at NCAIED’s 39th Annual Indian Progress In Business Awards Gala (INPRO) being held at RES Wisconsin October 8th at the Potawatomi Hotel & Casino.

40under40-line1

 

  • Justin Tarbell – St. Regis Mohawk Tribe
  • Steve Bodmer – Edisto Natchez-Kusso Indian Tribe of South Carolina
  • Courtney Monteiro – Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah)
  • Amber Fite-Morgan – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Clementine Bordeaux – Rosebud Sioux Tribe
  • Star Yellowfish – United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma
  • Shoni Schimmel – Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
  • Lindsay Earls – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Christina Finsel – Osage Nation
  • Leotis McCormack – Nez Perce Tribe
  • Kelly Myers – Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Richard Peterson – Tlingit and Haida
  • Kimberly Jorgensen – Inupiaq
  • Jill Fox – Chickasaw Nation
  • Carri Jones – Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
  • Frank Waln – Rosebud Sioux Tribe
  • Jeffrey Grubbe – Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians
  • Andy Langston – Muscogee (Creek) Nation
  • Peter Hahn – Seminole Tribe of Florida
  • Justin Bennett – Cayuga Nation
  • Paulette Jordan – Couer D’Alene Tribe
  • Pete Coser, Jr. – Muscogee (Creek) Nation
  • Wizpian Little Elk – Rosebud Sioux Tribe
  • Derrick Lente – Isleta Pueblo/Sandia Pueblo
  • Winslow Mexico – Forest County Potawatomi
  • Sarah Eagle Heart – Oglala Sioux Tribe
  • Haven Harris – Nome Eskimo Community
  • Reid Milanovich – Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians
  • Charles “Chuck” Hoskin, Jr.  – Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Alyssa Macy – Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs
  • Florence Clairmont – Yankton Sioux Tribe
  • Miriam Aarons – Inupiaq
  • April Tinhorn – Navajo Nation /Hualapai Tribe
  • Dennis Welsh – Colorado River Indian Tribes
  • Irene Dundas – Tlingit
  • Cody Desautel – Confederated Tribes of the Colville Indian Reservation
  • Joshua Butler – Navajo Nation
  • Timothy Ballew – Lummi Nation
  • William Cornelius – Oneida Nation of Wisconsin
  • Sedelta Oosahwee – Mandan, Hidatsa, & Arikara Nation

 

40under40-line2

 

 

When

INPRO_logo

OCTOBER 8th, 2014
Business Awards and 40 under 40 Awards will be presented at the 39th Annual Indian Progress in Business (INPRO) Awards Gala during RES Wisconsin.
INPRO is being held in conjunction with RES Wisconsin

 

Where

PH&C-LogoRESWiHotel

1721 West Canal Street, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53233

Share This